NTSB Identification: DEN91LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43692.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 1991 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: Aerostar RX7, registration: N35773
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER LIFTING THE BALLOON OUT OF THE CANYON, THE PILOT BEGAN LOOKING FOR A LANDING SITE IN THE FLATS ABOVE THE CANYON RIM. THE BALLOON BEGAN TO DESCEND AND DESPITE A LONG BURN, THE DESCENT CONTINUED. IN AN EFFORT TO MISS THE POWER LINES, THE PILOT RIPPED OUT THE TOP BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE COLLISION. THE PILOT CONCLUDED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A ROTOR GENERATED BY WINDS IN THE CANYON FORCING THE BALLOON TO THE GROUND. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE WIRES HAD BEEN VISIBLE FOR AN 'EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. FACTORS WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE FLIGHT PATH. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months