NTSB Identification: DEN91LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43682.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 1991 in HOLLY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N1437D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 105 HOURS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, HE HAD JUST THREE HOURS IN A CESSNA 170A. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 35, A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND FROM THE WEST STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months