NTSB Identification: DEN91LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43343.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 1991 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 11BC, registration: N9713E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REJECTED ONE LANDING ATTEMPT BECAUSE THE APPROACH WAS TOO HIGH AND TOUCHDOWN ON THE 5000-FEET RUNWAY WAS MADE AT ABOUT THE 3000-FEET POINT. THE PILOT NOTED A 6-KNOT CROSSWIND AND SOME TURBULENCE. ON HIS SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONCE, SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY, THEN BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOW BANK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD LANDED AT THIS AIRPORT BEFORE, BUT THIS WAS HIS FIRST ATTEMPT IN THE AERONCA 11BC. HE SAID HE HAD LMITED EXPERIENCE IN AIRPLANES EQUIPPED WITH A CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR, AND EVEN LESS EXPERIENCE IN THE AERONCA 11BC (27.6 HOURS).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN AIRPLANE TYPE AND CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months