NTSB Identification: DEN91IA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43908.
Incident occurred Monday, February 25, 1991 in FORT MORGAN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N125KS
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT FLIGHT LEVEL 190, THE COPILOT'S WINDSHIELD FAILED CAUSING RAPID DECOMPRESSION. THE CAPTAIN DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT INCIDENT. PORTIONS OF THE REMAINING WINDSHIELD WERE ANALYZED. THE WINDSHIELD WAS PROPERLY INSTALLED AND NO REASON FOR THE FAILURE COULD BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDSHIELD (COPILOT'S SIDE) FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months