NTSB Identification: DEN91IA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44371.
Incident occurred Monday, February 18, 1991 in EAGLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: AVIONS MARCEL DASSAULT MISTERT FALCON 900, registration: N90EW
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. N90EW WAS IN A CLIMBING TURN PASSING THROUGH 11500 FEET WHEN THE FLIGHT CREW FELT AND HEARD AN EXPLOSION. COCKPIT INSTRUMENTS INDICATED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE WAS SECURED AND THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO EAGLE COUNTY AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED AN ERROR OCCURRED IN THE ASSEMBLY OF THE MATING OF THE INNER TRANSITION LINER TO THE HP TURBINE NOZZLE DURING THE LAST MAJOR PERIODIC MAINTENANCE INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
IMPROPER ENGINE MAINTENANCE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, IMPROPER ASSEMBLY OF THE COMBUSTION ASSEMBLY TRANSITION LINER, AND THE RUPTURE OF THE FIRST STAGE LP TURBINE WHEEL. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months