NTSB Identification: DEN91FA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43906.
Accident occurred Monday, February 11, 1991 in YAMPA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N8014Z
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE FLYING PASSENGERS TO VIEW SOME MOUNTAIN PROPERTY FOR POTENTIAL PURCHASE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN AT 10,600 FEET MSL AND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN ACCELERATED STALL AND IMPACTED ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN INTO A PINE FOREST. THE ELT ACTIVATED; HOWEVER, DUE TO MOUNTAIN REFLECTION OF THE SIGNAL, THE CRASH WAS NOT LOCATED FOR APPROXIMATELY 20 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT ACCELERATED STALL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE ATTEMPTING A TURN IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH ALTITUDE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months