NTSB Identification: CHI91LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43032.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 27, 1991 in ELWOOD, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N210MS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 4000 FT MSL, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MUDDY FIELD WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 25 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT WAS ACCUSTOMED TO FLYING AIRPLANES WITH A 'BOTH' POSITION ON THE FUEL SELECTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months