NTSB Identification: CHI91LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43026.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 28, 1991 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N3658P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 28, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT CORRECTIVE FLIGHT CONTROL INPUTS WERE TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A GRASS AREA. ABOUT 6 MI AWAY, THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 180 DEGREES AT 19 GUSTING 24 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR EVALUATION OF HIGH WIND CONDITIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT INABILITY TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WINDS. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months