NTSB Identification: CHI91LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43041.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 26, 1991 in WONDER LAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49485
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING HER THIRD OF THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS DURING HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE RUNWAY WAS 3100 FEET IN LENGTH BY 36 FEET IN WIDTH. DURING THE THIRD TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A SOD CLEARWAY AND TAXIWAY, THEN COLLIDED WITH A PLOWED FIELD. WINDS IN THE AREA SURROUNDING THE AIRPORT WERE FROM THE WEST/SOUTHWEST AT 6 AND 12 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. HER LACK OF FLYING EXPEREINCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months