NTSB Identification: CHI91LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43028.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 1991 in OSSEO, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49288
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, HE BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTATED. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A SNOW COVERED FARM FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A FENCE, THEN A NOSE OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. AN ENGINE RUN-UP PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, THE TERRAIN CONDITION, AND A FENCE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months