NTSB Identification: CHI91LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43025.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 06, 1991 in MARSHFIELD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N6205J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MISSED HIS FIRST (SDF) APPROACH & DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, WHERE HE MISSED AN ILS APPROACH. EN ROUTE TO A 3RD AIRPORT, HE PASSED OVER HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION & OBTAINED VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT. HE STATED HE FLEW THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY TO CHECK VISIBILITY & NOTICED A CLOUD NEAR THE APPROACH END. HE ENTERED A DOWN WIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 34 & TURNED BASE APPROXIMATELY HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY LENGTH. DURING A TIGHT TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE STALLED/SETTLED TO THE GROUND. IT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR, BELLY & PROP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH ONTO SNOW COVERED TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months