NTSB Identification: CHI91LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44059.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 1991 in LAWRENCE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4450C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, HE BECAME CONFUSED AS TO THE FUNCTION OF THE RUDDER PEDALS AND BRAKES. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months