NTSB Identification: CHI91LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43417.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 1991 in BROWNING, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100, registration: N5516M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A PASTURE WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE PAX. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED PLASTIC WRAPPING AROUND THE JUNCTURE OF THE LEFT STABILIZER AND FUSELAGE, WHICH THE PILOT SAID BLEW ACROSS HIS PATH ON TAKEOFF. THE FUEL TANK VENT IS LOCATED MIDWAY BETWEEN THE LANDING GEAR LEGS. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION NOR FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL VENT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months