NTSB Identification: CHI91LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43084.
Accident occurred Friday, February 01, 1991 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N5584M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TWIN-ENGINED TURBO-PROP AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING FROM 20,000 FEET MSL TO 7,000 FEET MSL WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE AFT, UPPER ACCESSORY CASE COWL SEPARATED FROM ITS MOUNT. THE COWL ASSEMLBY STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER, AND THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE FUSELAGE STRIKE CAUSED A RAPID DECOMPRESSION. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF THE AFT, UPPER, ACCESSORY CASE COWL ASSEMBLY FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND INADEQUATE AIRFRAME EQUIPMENT PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months