NTSB Identification: CHI91FA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 06, 1991 in DUTCHTOWN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N3966X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS INBOUND TO THE CAPE GIRARDEAU ARPT FROM THE NORTHWEST ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 140 DEG, AND HAD RECEIVED CLEARANCE FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 10 (INBOUND COURSE 104 DEGREES). RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT THE PILOT MAINTAINED A 140 DEG HEADING UNTIL RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST ABOUT 2 MILES SOUTH OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE. ALL RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE NORMAL. THE OUTBOARD WING SECTIONS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE LEFT WINGTIP WAS LOCATED FARTHEST FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE, AND WAS LOCATED ABOUT 600 FEET SOUTH OF THE MAIN IMPACT AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months