NTSB Identification: CHI91FA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43852.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 05, 1991 in SIDNEY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BEECH F.35, registration: N3822B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED WITH OUT A FLIGHT PLAN IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS FOR A DESTINATION 20 MILES NORTH. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED 75 FEET ABOVE GROUND FOLLOWING A COUNTRY ROAD LEADING TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ASKED FOR FIELD ELEVATION ON UNICOM. THE AIRPORT MANAGER RESPONDED AND INFORMED HIM THE FIELD HAD ZERO VISIBILITY AND CEILING. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRPLANE OVERFLY THE FIELD FOLLOWED BY THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND 250 YEARDS FROM THE FIELD, WHERE IT COLIDED WITH TREES ATOP A STEEPLY RISING BLUFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR DIRECTIVES AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months