NTSB Identification: CHI91FA088A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43389.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 1991 in OSCEOLA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4676R
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLTS OF 2 CESSNA 182 ACFT TOOK OFF FROM RWY 10 IN FORMATION. ONE OF THESE, N6384A, HAD 4 SKYDIVERS ABOARD. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT OF N6384A DISCONTINUED FORMATION FLT & DEPD TO THE SE, WHILE THE OTR CESSNA DEPD NE. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, A PIPER PA-28, N4676R, WAS APCHG THE ARPT WITH A DUAL STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ABOARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED ABOUT 1-1/2 MI SE OF THE ARPT. NO KNOWN WITNESS SAW THE COLLISION; THE ALTITUDE & HEADINGS OF THE ACFT WERE NOT VERIFIED. DURING IMPACT, THE 2 ACFT BECAME ENTANGLED & THEY IMPACTED THE GROUND AT THE SAME LOCATION. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE HIGH WING CESSNA & THE LOW WING PA-28 CONVERGED LATERALLY, WHILE ON FLT PATHS THAT ANGLED TOWARD EACH OTHER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOTS IN BOTH AIRCRAFT TO SEEING-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRPLANE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months