NTSB Identification: CHI91DEX02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43308.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 1991 in SHELBYVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: HAGG STARDUSTER TOO, registration: N224JH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured. PILOT FUELED THE AIRCRAFT WITH 9 GALLONS OF FUEL, TOOK OFF, AND WENT SIGHTSEEING FOR ABOUT AN HOUR, AND LANDED AT ANOTHER FIELD. HE GAVE RIDES TO THREE PERSONS WHILE HE WAS THERE. PILOT THEN TOOK OFF TO RETURN TO HIS POINT OF ORIGIN. APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES LATER HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED CORN FIELD PERPENDICULAR TO THE FURROWS. RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUG IN AND COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN AIRCRAFT. PILOT HAD FLOWN FOR 2.1 HOURS SINCE HIS ORIGINAL TAKEOFF, AND STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD FUEL FOR ANOTHER HOUR OF FLIGHT TIME WHEN THE MISHAP OCCURRED. FUEL WAS AVAILABLE AT BOTH AIRFIELDS HE WAS USING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, NOT REFUELING THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKING OFF ON THIS FLIGHT, AND INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months