NTSB Identification: BFO91LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45045.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 1991 in WISE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7816D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD JUST DEPARTED THE AIRPORT ON AN IFR FLIGHT AND WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 5,500 FEET WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY LOST SIGNIFICANT POWER. HE IMMEDIATELY PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR LOSS OF POWER BUT COULD NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION. WITH INSUFFICIENT POWER TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE FIELD, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A RECLAIMED STRIP MINE. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR BROKE AWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED ON ITS NOSE AND CAME TO REST INVERTED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED DAMAGE IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER CAUSED BY A BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BROUGHT ON BY A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CLYINDER EXHAUST VALVE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON THE EMERGENCY LANDING FIELD. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months