NTSB Identification: BFO91LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43034.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 1991 in HARRISONBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N19240
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE APPROACH WAS FLOWN USING FULL FLAPS AT AN AIRSPEED OF 70 MPH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED ABOUT 5 FEET OVER THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED SOME POWER TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, BUT BECAUSE OF THE EFFECT OF ENGINE TORQUE, THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO THE LEFT. HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND APPLIED FULL POWER. HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND LEVELED THE WINDS, BUT THE AIRCRAFT BANKED AND YAWED LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DIRT BANK OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS, AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months