NTSB Identification: ATL91LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44263.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 1991 in EASTMAN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MAXAIR ARV 582, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-RATED PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NON-RATED PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 6 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH WAS ENCOUNTERED AS A RESULT OF THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE NON-RATED PILOT. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months