NTSB Identification: ATL91LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44266.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 1991 in PAVO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N8770S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NO. 2 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION. HE COMPLETED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN DURING THE ROLL OUT. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1100 HOURS OUT OF THE LAST OVERHAUL; THE ENGINE'S TOTAL TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THE FAILURE MODE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 2 EXHAUST VALVE AND CYLINDER HEAD, WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE COLLISION WITH A ROAD SIGN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months