NTSB Identification: ATL91LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43050.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 1991 in BRUNSWICK, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N759VB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND AT HER PRIVATELY OWNED SOD STRIP. SHE REPORTED GUSTING SURFACE WINDS ON FINAL AND WIND SHEAR. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF, THEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED A DEEP, HIDDEN HOLE UNDER THE TRACK OF THE NOSE WHEEL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HOLE APPEARED TO BE A COLLAPSED ANT HILL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HIDDEN HOLE IN THE RUNWAY SURFACE, WHICH WAS CONTACTED BY THE NOSE WHEEL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months