NTSB Identification: ATL91LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44262.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 1991 in GASTONIA, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N3353H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN ON A LOCAL, PERSONAL FLIGHT. HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED ON THE NORTHEAST RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER HE HAD MADE A SMOOTH TWO-POINT LANDING, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE AIRPLANE AND DROPPED IT HARD ON THE RUNWAY. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT STATED TO HIM THAT HE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND HIT AGAIN ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE CLOSEST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY WAS 10 MILES EAST AND REPORTED THE WINDS AS 290 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, WHICH RESULTED IN A 13-KNOT CROSSWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months