NTSB Identification: ATL91LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44900.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 1991 in LUMBERTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N4749P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SUFFERED A STROKE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND CRASHED INTO A BUILDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SUFFERED A STROKE AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months