NTSB Identification: ATL91IA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44649.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, February 05, 1991 in COCHRAN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-600, registration: N6070D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 7000 FEET THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM JACKSONVILLE CENTER, AND WAS VECTORED TO COCHRAN AIRPORT. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE WING FLAPS. APPARENTLY, AFTER THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH HYDRAULIC PRESSURE AVAILABLE TO LOWER THE WING FLAPS. THE ONLY HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS INSTALLED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HEAVY LEFT BRAKING WAS USED, BUT FAILED TO CORRECT THE RIGHTWARD DRIFT. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT MANUAL, THE PILOT SHOULD USE ENGINE POWER AND BRAKING TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE HAD FAILED AND FUEL WAS SHUTOFF TO THE RIGHT ENGINE. ADDITIONALLY, THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS REPAIRED PRIOR TO RESTORING THE AIRPLANE TO A FULL AIRWORTHY STATUS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE SHUTOFF VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS A RESULT OF THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. FACTORS IN THIS INCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT, AND A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months