NTSB Identification: ATL91FA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44265.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 14, 1991 in CROSSVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8641B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER AT ROCKWOOD, TENNESSEE, VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED AT ROCKWOOD; HOWEVER, HE COULD SEE DARK CLOUDS BEYOND THE MOUNTAIN TOWARD CROSSVILLE. THE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AT CROSSVILLE WAS REPORTING IMC CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY ATTEMPT BY THE PILOT OF N8641B TO OBTAIN THE CURRENT WEATHER. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED OVER AN AREA APPROXIMATELY 336 FEET IN LENGTH ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH OF THE CROSSVILLE, TENNESSEE, AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months