NTSB Identification: ATL91FA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44813.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, February 07, 1991 in MUNFORD, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N27818
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN UPDATED 0528 EST WX BRIEFING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE GEORGIA AND ALABAMA AREAS. AT 0841 EST HE DEPARTED MACON, GA ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO ANNISTON, AL. AT O821 CST, APRX 22 MI SE FROM THE ANNISTON ARPT, THE PILOT CONTACTED ATLANTA CENTER AND CANCELLED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN. HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE IN HIS AREA WAS 2,900 FT MSL. TWO MINUTES LATER HE CONTACTED ANNISTON RADIO AND REQUESTED LOCAL WX CONDITIONS. HE WAS GIVEN THE LATEST REPORTED (0756 CST) WX AS CEILING 1,500 BROKEN, 3,100 OVERCAST, 5 MI WITH FOG. THE ANNISTON AIRPORT FIELD ELEVATION IS 526 FT. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN TOP 10 MI SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 2,300 FT. THE 0850 CST ANNISTON WX WAS 800 FT OVERCAST, 4 MI IN FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTING VISUAL FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS BELOW THE MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILING AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months