NTSB Identification: ATL91FA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44261.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 07, 1991 in LIBERTY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N6247Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER A NIGHT TAKEOFF IN FOGGY CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES 1560 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINES SOUNDED NORMAL & 'IN SYNC.' THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE VISIBILITY WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 1/2 MI WITH PATCHY GROUND FOG. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED 3 FLIGHTS IN A PIPER PA-23 DURING 1990 FOR A TOTAL TIME OF 5.5 HRS, THE LAST OF WHICH WAS IN JUNE OF 1990. HOWEVER, THE PILOT RECEIVED A 1-HR FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE 3 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE-OF-CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, LOW CEILING, FOG, AND THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN A PIPER PA-23. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months