NTSB Identification: ANC91LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43330.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 27, 1991 in FLAT TOP MTN., AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N7578F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A MOUNTAIN TOP, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE LANDING AREA WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING ROLL OUT IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months