NTSB Identification: ANC91LA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44122.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 07, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172-P, registration: N63541
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A SNOWBANK, AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO 'P' FACTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TERRAIN (SNOWBANK). Index for Feb1991 | Index of months