NTSB Identification: ANC91LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43436.
Accident occurred Monday, February 04, 1991 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6152W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED, WHILE ENROUTE BACK TO HIS HOME AIRPORT, HE COULD NOT RECOGNIZE THE LOCAL LANDMARKS. AFTER BEING ASSISTED BY FAA ATC, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA 600 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months