NTSB Identification: ANC91FA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44648.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 1991 in EAGLE RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC, registration: N8988R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT HIS ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING SUFFICIENT POWER AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES. HIS ENGINE DID NOT STOP TURNING. EXAMINATION OF THE TERRAIN SHOWED THAT HE TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN WHEN HE STATED HE WAS HAVING AN ENGINE PROBLEM. FURTHERMORE, AN ENGINE TEST RUN SHOWED NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND SUBSEQUENTLY SOLD THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AND ENGINE AND STATED TO THE BUYER THAT THERE WAS NOT AN ENGINE PROBLEM; THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months