NTSB Identification: SEA91TA03
Accident occurred Friday, January 25, 1991 in PINEDALE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2007
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34, registration: N8372Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.On January 25, 1991, a Piper PA-34, N8372Z, was substantially damaged while landing at Ralph Wenz Field, Pinedale, Wyoming. The pilot reported that an aircraft in front of his made a go-around because he could not positively identify the snow-covered runway. The accident pilot stated that he aligned the aircraft parallel to, but about 80 feet left of the runway and landed the aircraft off the runway, adjacent to a snow bank. The landing gear collapsed and the fuselage and stabilator sustained structural damage. The flight originated from Big Piney, Wyoming, and was enroute to Pinedale.
No additional information is available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain proper runway alignment during landing. A contributing factor was a snow covered runway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1991 | Index of months