NTSB Identification: SEA91LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43286.
Accident occurred Monday, January 21, 1991 in ALDERWOOD MANOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-150L, registration: N5437Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF ON A NIGHT STUDENT TRAINING FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ATTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months