NTSB Identification: SEA91LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43285.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 1991 in PRINCETON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER HUGHES 269C, registration: N75070
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS HOVERING OUT OF GND EFFECT IN HIGH ALT MOUNT TERRAIN AND TAILWIND WX CONDITIONS WHEN THE ACFT LOST ROTOR RPM WITH FULL POWER APPLIED. THE ACFT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO HOVER OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE AND GROSS WEIGHT IN TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE LIMITS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months