NTSB Identification: SEA91LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43284.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 1991 in WOLF POINT, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N2787P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT IMPACTED A SNOW DRIFT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON A SNOW COVERED FIELD. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOWDRIFTS IN THE TAKEOFF AREA. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months