NTSB Identification: SEA91LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43283.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 15, 1991 in CHELAN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N3826K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING ON A RUNWAY WITH PATCHY ICE AND POOR BRAKING ACTION. THE AIRCRAFT SLID SIDEWAYS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DIRT BERM, AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE PATCHY ICE ON THE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months