NTSB Identification: SEA91LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43282.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 1991 in TOOELE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 200D, registration: N235M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT LOST POWER WHILE IN A NORMAL CLIMB ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO DITCH THE ACFT IN THE GREAT SALT GREAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM BLOCKAGE DUE TO ICE FORMATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING A PERIOD OF WEATHER TEMPERATURE EXTREMES. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months