NTSB Identification: SEA91FA262.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 01, 1991 in DAYVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8982D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE AIRFIELD AT APPROXIMATELY 1300 MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME ON NEW YEARS DAY. THE NEXT DAY HIS FAMILY, WHICH EXPECTED HIM TO RETURN BEFORE DARK ON THE DAY OF DEPARTURE, REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT MISSING. THE UNSUCCESSFUL SEARCH WAS SUSPENDED THIRTEEN DAYS LATER. APPROXIMATELY 16 MONTHS AFTER THE CRASH, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DISCOVERED BY A TIMBER CRUISER IN A DENSE OLD GROWTH FOREST. THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH HAD BURNED, SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT IMPACTED A SERIES OF CONIFEROUS TREES NEAR THE CENTER OF A STEEP SIDED BOX CANYON, AT THE 5,000 FOOT LEVEL OF A 7,000 FOOT MOUNTAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months