NTSB Identification: NYC91LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46010.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 30, 1991 in JOHNSTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N30SE
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN ILS APPROACH WITH ONE QUARTER MILE VISIBILITY IN LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. AN FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A LARGE RUNWAY MARKER, WHICH COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A SNOW BANK AND RUNWAY MARKER. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW VISIBILITY DURING LANDING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months