NTSB Identification: NYC91LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44811.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 1991 in WILLIAMSTOWN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A, registration: N5763S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DID NOT RETRACT THE SPEED BRAKES PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE TOW PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AND HAD TO RELEASE THE GLIDER AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE GLIDER PILOT THEN RETRACTED THE SPEED BRAKES, BUT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLIMB. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING AND STRUCK A POLE. THE GLIDER PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 26 HOURS IN GLIDERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RETRACT THE SPEED BRAKES DURING THE PREFLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOW AIRPLANE BEING UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE PRIOR TO RELEASING THE GLIDER, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING OF THE GLIDER ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months