NTSB Identification: NYC91LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43115.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 23, 1991 in CELINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8385S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO START THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT SETTING THE PARKING BRAKE, TURNING THE MAGNETOS OFF, AND ENSURING THE THROTTLE WAS IN THE IDLE POSITION. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE PROPELLER BY HAND AND THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE MOVED FORWARD UNATTENDED, CROSSED A TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR AND A PARKED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE POWERPLANT CONTROLS, MAGNETOS AND BRAKES. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months