NTSB Identification: NYC91LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42905.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 24, 1991 in BATAVIA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N73JP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, INDICATING HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND LOST POWER ON ONE ENGINE. RADAR AND RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE LOST AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND SEVERAL HOURS LATER WITH THE PILOT FATALLY INJURED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS INTACT, THE FUEL CAPS IN PLACE, NO FUEL IN THE TANKS, AND NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. THE SPARKS PLUGS LOOK GREY IN APPEARANCE. THE PILOT FLEW THIS SAME TRIP SEVERAL NIGHTS A WEEK AND HAD FLOWN THE SAME AIRPLANE AND TRIP THE NIGHT BEFORE. THE LOAD MANIFEST FROM THE NIGHT BEFORE INDICATED 500 LBS (83.3 GALLONS) OF FUEL ON BOARD AT DEPARTURE. THE TRIP TOOK 1.6 HOURS ON THE HOBBS METER. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A REFUELING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE HOBBS METER INDICATED AN ADDITIONAL 1.6 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD FOR THE PLANNED FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A DOUBLE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months