NTSB Identification: NYC91LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44810.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 22, 1991 in STROUDSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152U, registration: N67315
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. DURING LANDING, HE SAID, 'I ADJUSTED FOR A SLIGHT CROSSWIND AND TOUCHED DOWN...I WAS SURPRISED AT HOW NARROW THE RUNWAY WAS, BUT THOUGHT I COULD HANDLE IT. AT THE LAST MOMENT I ENCOUNTERED A GUST AND I SWERVED TO THE LEFT CAUSING MY LEFT LANDING GEAR TO CONTACT HARD FROZEN SNOW...I MUST HAVE OVERCORRECTED BECAUSE I SOON SWERVED...RIGHT INTO HARD SNOW.' THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER THE STUDENT HAD A TOTAL OF 37 FLIGHT HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND THE UNFAVORABLE WIND DURING LANDING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months