NTSB Identification: NYC91LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45745.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 23, 1991 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA P206, registration: N4626F
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT APRX 1200' MSL, WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO RWY 23R, THE PLT & PSGR NOTED A 'DIFFERENT' SOUND FM THE PROP/ENG. THERE WAS A LOSS OF THRUST FM THE ENG. ALSO, A ROUGH OR OUT-OF-BALANCE COND WAS NOTED. THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINT ALT & WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERG LNDG ABOUT 3/4 MI SHORT OF THE RWY. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT ENCTRD SOFT/UNEVEN TRRN & NOSED DOWN. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FND WITH THE ENG. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THAT ALL 3 PROP BLADES WERE FREE TO ROTATE 360 DEG IN THEIR HUBS. FATIGUE FRACTURES WERE FND ON 2 OF THE 3 PROP BLADE ACTUATING PINS; FATIGUE STRIATIONS WERE FND ON 90 TO 95 PERCENT OF THE #2 PROP ACTUATING PIN & ABOUT 60 PERCENT ON THE #1 PROP PIN (B-3491 PINS). NEITHER OF THESE PINS HAD BEEN REWORKED TO SHORTEN THE THREADED END IAW AD 77-13-17, WHICH REFERENCED MCCAULEY SERVICE BULLETIN #99. DRG INSTLN, THE PINS HAD 'BOTTOMED OUT' IN THEIR RESPECTIVE TAPPED HOLES, WHICH PREVENTED PROPER SEATING. THE #3 PROP BLADE ACTUATING PIN WAS A CORRECT PIN (B-4460) & IT HAD NO PREIMPACT CRACK OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO PROPELLER BLADE ACTUATING PIN, DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE PINS AND NON-COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD 77-13-77). Index for Jan1991 | Index of months