NTSB Identification: NYC91LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43114.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 1991 in SHERBURNE, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N777CL
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI RECEIVED A PRE TAKEOFF WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED FORECAST MODERATE ICING CONDITIONS. HE TOOK OFF WITH A STUDENT, IN AN AIRPLANE EQUIPPED WITH A HEATED PITOT TUBE, BUT NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS. 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO ICE ACCUMULATIONS. THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS TO A NEARBY AIRPORT WHEN HE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR FOLLOWED SHORTLY BY A LOSS OF COMMUNICATIONS. IN A POST CRASH INTERVIEW, THE PILOT SAID THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED AUTOMATICALLY AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RETRACT THEM, AND THIS CONDITION CONTRIBUTED TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE STUDENT PILOT ON BOARD SAID THE CFI SUCCESSFULLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRPLANE STILL COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS WITH AN AIRPLANE NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLIGHT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. THIS RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND CONTACT WITH TREES IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR MODERATE ICING, AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY AND THE AIRPLANE'S LIMITATIONS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months