NTSB Identification: NYC91LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43055.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 15, 1991 in CHARLESTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N62960
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD SOFTENED BY RECENT RAIN. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE DOWEL PIN FOR THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR HAD SHEARED. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE OVERHAUL RECORDS THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT LYCOMING SB 475, OR SI 1179D, ITS PREDECESSOR HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH. EXAMINATION OF THE FORMS USED IN THE ENGINE OVERHAUL SHOP FAILED TO FIND A LISTING OF SB 475 OR SI 1179D AS AN ITEM TO BE CHECKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FAILURE OF THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR DOWEL PIN RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER ON LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER PROCEDURE USED DURING ENGINE OVERHAUL. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months