NTSB Identification: NYC91LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44000.
Accident occurred Friday, January 04, 1991 in COLUMBIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH U35B, registration: N2049K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DESCENT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD BUT HIT TREES SHORT OF HIS INTENDED LANDING SITE. THE PASSENGER TOLD POLICE THAT THEY HAD NOT MADE ANY STOPS TO REFUEL. THE PASSENGER DID NOT KNOW IF THE PILOT HAD ONLY USED ONE TANK EN ROUTE BUT SAID THE PILOT TRANSFERRED FUEL TWICE FROM THE 'OUTSIDE' TANKS. WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED THE PILOT TRIED TO SWITCH TANKS AND COULD NOT GET THE ENGINE RESTARTED PRIOR TO HITTING THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISMANAGED HIS FUEL AND RAN ONE OF THE FUEL TANKS DRY, RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE, DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months