NTSB Identification: NYC91LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 01, 1991 in WILDWOOD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N81839
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED FROM CRUISE ALTITUDE TO PATTERN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1000 FEET AGL. DURING THE DESCENT THE PILOT DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO MAINTAIN PATTERN ALTITUDE THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY LANDED IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE OAT WAS 42 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DEW POINT WAS 26 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. ACCORDING TO THE PROBABILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING CHART, THESE CONDITIONS ARE CONDUCTIVE FOR SERIOUS ICING DURING GLIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE DESCENT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months